If I have a misdemeanor charge, should I go to the district attorney and try to work something out directly with them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a misdemeanor charge, should I go to the district attorney and try to work something out directly with them?

Or could it hurt me if I later decided to get an attorney?

Asked on July 25, 2013 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It never hurts to get counsel. However, you need to be sure you are being charged. If you know you have been charged, get a lawyer immediately to see if you qualify for some sort of alternative or deferred adjudication or just some sort community service. A lawyer is especially needed if you have no criminal record in the past.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption