If I have a LLC, can I integrate my nurse professional into a cna school, home care and a nursing staff agency?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a LLC, can I integrate my nurse professional into a cna school, home care and a nursing staff agency?

I have a LLC; I’m a nursing professional. I want to integrate my nurse professional into a CNA school, home care and a nursing staff agency.

Asked on March 23, 2019 under Business Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If your question is, can you have all those things under one LLC roof, the answer is yes: there is no restriction on how many business endeavors can be pursued by a single LLC. 
There are good reasons to have separate LLCs, one for each line of work, however. Each one posses its own liability risks--whether due to some issue with patient care or home care, or breaching contracts/agreements, or suits by disatisfied customers (e.g. the students at the school). If all are under one LLC, a large suit arising from any one of those businesses can take them all down. If they have separate LLCs, each is protected from the others' potential liabiility.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption