If I have a juvenile felony but was not tried as an adult, can I still apply for a corrections job?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a juvenile felony but was not tried as an adult, can I still apply for a corrections job?

So I was sentenced a year in the juvenile justice center when I was 17 for a gang enhancement charge and for a felony vandalism charge. I did my year and got out and moved to another state. I have not had any police contact since and currently work as a caregiver for people with DD and criminal backgrounds. I have been there for 2 years but am wanting to pursue a career in corrections. Can this be possible if I was charged as a juvenile felon?

Asked on March 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you were charged with a felony as a juvenile and were convicted of a felony as a juvenile, most likely thefile is sealed and it will have no impact on you applying for a corrections job. Meaning, my experience on such juvenile matters is that under the laws of all states such juvenile records are sealed and will not pop up on a background check of one by a potential employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption