If I’m currently on state assistance for food and medical, cana debt collector force me to sell personal property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m currently on state assistance for food and medical, cana debt collector force me to sell personal property?

I have a judgement in the amount of $2900, and debt collector wants me to submit items i own to satisfy debt. but Im on state assistance for food and medical, and I couldnt not remove what I have here, because my lease is up and I had to move it, what I had left, which is not much.

Asked on June 26, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Potentially yes. The creditor cannot itself force you to do this, but since there is a judgment against you, the creditor may be able to get a court order executing on--or requiring the sale of--some of your property. Some of your belongs are likely exempt from execution--there are commonly exemptions for tools needed for a job (if you have one), for certain sentimental belongings, sometimes for an inexpensive vehicle, etc., but anything not specifically exempted is something they could theoretically go after. Whether they will in practice is a different story; it may be that what you have that they could reach is not worth enough to make it worth their time, effort, and cost to do this.

An option to have to get rid of the judgment is to file for bankruptcy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption