If I have a General Power of Attorney dated 19 years ago, does it cover both financial and medical situations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a General Power of Attorney dated 19 years ago, does it cover both financial and medical situations?

No HIPPA or OSHA laws were around then. I was told that it covered everything when it was first written. I could make any and all decisions that the person who gave me the power could make.

Asked on March 30, 2012 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

Steven Fromm / Steven J Fromm & Associates, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether it covers teh medical and financial situations depends on a reading of this old document.  An attorney must be retained to review it.  If possible a new one should be drafted to avoid problems with whatever agency or bank that is presented with this document.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The law has changed so much since the POA was originally executed and with out seeing it I would have to guess that it may be good for some things but not for others at this point in time.  In order to make decisions medically you will need a health care proxy.  Please seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption