If I have a DUI and get into a car with someone who is drunk and they get a DUI, could I be charged with one as well? In California

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a DUI and get into a car with someone who is drunk and they get a DUI, could I be charged with one as well? In California

If I have a DUI and get into a car with someone
who is drunk and they get a DUI, could I be
charged with one as well? In California

Asked on August 11, 2019 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, you can't be charged for what another person does. You could only be charged if it was your car and you loaned it to someone who was intoxicated to drive, becasue in that case, you facilitated or enabled someone else's drunk driving (every state whose laws with which I am familiar makes it a crime to loan a car to a drunk person). However, so long as you have no involvement or role in the DUI, you will not be charged.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption