If I have a doctor’s appointment and got the OK from work to take the time off, can they make me take a vacation time to do it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a doctor’s appointment and got the OK from work to take the time off, can they make me take a vacation time to do it?

They are going to make us use 4 hours of our vacation time even if we are only gone 1 hour. I?s this legal

Asked on July 9, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

1) Yes, an employer can require employees to use PTO (paid time off) for doctor's appoinments; the employer is not required by law to let them go at all  during work hours, and so can set its own policies or requirements for letting employees miss work for this purpose.

2) Similarly, employers are allowed to set their own policies about missing work or PTO generally, and can require that PTO be used in minimum 4-hour increments, even if the employee doesn't actually need this much time. Again, employers don not have to provide *any* vacation time, so they are allowed to make the rules for it.

So unfortunately yes, this is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption