If i have a court date in a state thats two states away from where i live, and my car breaks down, is that a reasonable excuse to push back court date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If i have a court date in a state thats two states away from where i live, and my car breaks down, is that a reasonable excuse to push back court date?

It was a shoplifting charge from Walmart in Siloam
springs, AR for 4 items of small packaged food worth
under 20. I have a court date and there is a huge
blizzard happening where I am from St Joseph,
MO. I was trying to drive and something happened
to my car to where I can barely drive, let alone drive
it down to Arkansas. Also the weather and roads are
so bad here that power is out in a lot of places and
roads are terrible. Is there any way to push my court
date back in this instance?

Asked on January 12, 2019 under Criminal Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It is, but the problem you may face is that some courts simply don't allow you to adjourn (push back) the court date in advance; the require that you or someone on your behalf appear for court. Contact this court and find out its procedures; you may need to retain a local lawyer to show up for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption