If I have a contract with a company and that company is purchased by another company does my contract with original company automatically transfer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a contract with a company and that company is purchased by another company does my contract with original company automatically transfer?

Contract with a company for pick up of waste, does that contract automatically
transfer to the new company even though contract does not address assignment?

Asked on August 23, 2016 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It only automatically transfers if the first company was a corporation or LLC and the buyer bought the LLC or corporation--that is, bought, the entity with which you were contracted--in which case, while the contract does not technically "transfer," it remains with the company under its new ownership. As long as that company, even if now owned by someone new, is still in existence, the contract is with it and is enforceable as per its plain terms and duration.
But if the first company was not a corporation or an LLC, or if it was, but the buyer did not buy the entity (the corporation of LLC) but only the assets (e.g. good will, intellectual property, accounts, etc.), then the contract does not go to the new company unless it voluntarily and specifically "assumes," or takes it over. Rather it retains with the first company, even if that first company is now an empty shell, not doing anything, and so is usually effectively meaningless.
However, in the above case, if the first company had been a sole proprietorship and the proprietor personally had signed the contract, he or she may still be obligated under it, such as for any payment due you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption