If I have a “beware of dog” sign in my front lawn fence, is it helpful for me in court if I ever get sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a “beware of dog” sign in my front lawn fence, is it helpful for me in court if I ever get sued?

My dog is chipped, has her licences and we have a complete fenced in yard.

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Personal Injury, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the "Beware Of Dog" sign would be helpful for the defense of any personal injury action brought against you IF someone was injured on your property who can read the English language.

Such does not help you if your dog escaped from your property and injured someone. As an additional precaution, I suggest that you make sure you have adequate liability insurance for your home in the event of a dog bite by your canine.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption