If I have a $20,000 hospital bill and Medi-cal paid for it, but it was reduced and only had to pay $1,000, what will my insurance company, under UIM offer me in regards to this bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a $20,000 hospital bill and Medi-cal paid for it, but it was reduced and only had to pay $1,000, what will my insurance company, under UIM offer me in regards to this bill?

Asked on July 31, 2015 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

$1,000.00 is what you should receive; you are only entitled to compensation for the actual medical costs you incurred--i.e. the out-of-pocket costs (not picked up by insurance) that you actually paid. If you only had to pay $1,000, that was your cost or loss; it will only take $1,000 to "make you whole" for your medical bills.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption