If I have 2 kids that I’m paying support on but I have another in the house, how do they determine the amount to be paid?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have 2 kids that I’m paying support on but I have another in the house, how do they determine the amount to be paid?

Also, if I get child every other weekend, am I allowed to claim him on my tax return for at least the 6 months I have the child?

Asked on December 20, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The answers to your questions depends upon what the presumed current child support order states with respect to tax deductions and how the child support order is determined. Ordinarily child support orders are determined per the net monthly income and expense declaration of each parent in comparison to then existing county guidelines for the number of children and the percentage of time each parent may have a given child.

Based upon what you have written, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to look into how your child support obligation is calculated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption