If I have 2 out of state felony warrants but no money and no transportation, canI turn myself in at the nearest police station?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have 2 out of state felony warrants but no money and no transportation, canI turn myself in at the nearest police station?

How can I resolve this?

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have two outstanding warrants that you want to have resolved stemming from charged felonies, you are free to walk to the nearest police station to turn yourself in to get the matter resolved.

Before you do so, I suggest that you mention to family members or friends as to what you plan on doing so that they will know where you are located so they do not worry about you.

By turning yourself in for the outstanding warrants, there is a good chance that any punishment issued by the court will not be as severe compared to you not turning yourself in and being picked up by chance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption