if i had issue with neighbor on 4-28 apt manager spoke with 4-29 an 4-30 paid rent 5-5 as always 5-8 30 day vacate on door legal? why money accept

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if i had issue with neighbor on 4-28 apt manager spoke with 4-29 an 4-30 paid rent 5-5 as always 5-8 30 day vacate on door legal? why money accept

Asked on May 9, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Did you start the issue with your neighbor? Are you chronically starting issues? Did you pay your rent on time? What type of tenancy do you have? If there is an issue he can give you 30 days to vacate.  See the following:

https://law.justia.com/louisiana/codes/123/107513.html

https://law.justia.com/louisiana/codes/123/107499.html

 

https://law.justia.com/louisiana/codes/123/107502.html

 

§3321.  Surrender of leased property after notice

Within five days after receipt of the notice of cancellation or within five days after its mailing, whichever is earlier, or if the lease agreement provides for a longer period, then within such longer period, the lessee shall surrender possession of the leased property to the lessor.  

Acts 1985, No. 592, §1, eff. July 13, 1985.  

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to talk to an attorney who is familiar with tenant-landlord law in Louisiana.  Usually, legal services attorneys deal with a lot of these cases, and that would be the first place to look for help.  Otherwise, our website, http://attorneypages.com is another place you can find a lawyer in your area.  I would try to find legal advice on this as soon as possible.

The rent you paid was for May.  The notice to vacate is for June, so I can't be sure that the notice is based on late payment of rent.  Some facts that aren't in your question, that might make a difference, are whether you have a written lease and, if so, when it expires.  The "issue" you had with your neighbor is another possibility.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption