If I had brakes on my car replaced a week ago and then got into a fender bender because my brakes went out, can I sue the company who replaced my brakes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had brakes on my car replaced a week ago and then got into a fender bender because my brakes went out, can I sue the company who replaced my brakes?

Is it worth it? I have no insurance.

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you can show that your brakes went out solely because the company who performed the repair performed it negligently, it might be worth your time to pursue compensation from that company for the damage which resulted from the accident.  This could be difficult to prove.  It would require having the car evaluated by another auto repair expert and having them provide an opinion that the first auto repair company performed the repair negligently and because of that, it caused your breaks to go out whch resulted in the accident. That being said, any reputable auto repair company should carry insurance which covers them in situations such as this.  You describe the accident as a fender bender.  As such, I am not sure how much damage we are actually talking about.  Even fender benders can be costly.  You have to weight the costs involved and determine whether or not you feel this is worth it given the amount of damage to the vehicles involved.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption