If I had an accident 7 months ago, is it too late to have a case with the driver who hit me from behind?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had an accident 7 months ago, is it too late to have a case with the driver who hit me from behind?

Asked on January 14, 2016 under Accident Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The time within which you must sue is defined by the "statute of limitations," which varies by type of claim and by state. In your state, for a personal injury claim, the statute of limitations is three years, so you are well within time (at seven months) to take legal action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption