Do I need to personally appear in court regarding an out of state warrant for failure to appear?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to personally appear in court regarding an out of state warrant for failure to appear?

I had a warrant for missing court for disorderly conduct out of state. and I moved as the court date was after the date I had to return to school. I need my license where I now live but I need to take care of this warrant. I don’t have money for lawyer or to fly back. Since my mother lives there still can she pay the warrant and appear in court?

Asked on January 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, Hawaii

Answers:

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is going to be hard to do without an attorney, because you need to file a motion to vacate the warrant & set matter for pre-trial. 

You could try to do this by yourself (pro se), But, since you already missed a court date the court will probably not grant your motion.

You could try and get a court appointed attorney. You would have to call the court and see if they will send you the required paperwork to have the judge appoint an attorney.

Your mother will not be able to appear in court for you. 

Hope this helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption