If I had a vasectomy 12 years ago but just got my wife pregnant, can I sue the doctor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a vasectomy 12 years ago but just got my wife pregnant, can I sue the doctor?

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Malpractice Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country you have the legal right to sue the doctor who performed a vasectomy upon you twelve (12) years prior. However, the chances of you succeeding depends upon establishing liability based upon what disclosures you signed years ago about the chances of the procedure not being 100% full proof and what your damages are.

I suggest that you consult with a medical malpractice attorney further about your matter for an evaluation as to liability and damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption