If I had aDWI 24 years ago, is there a statue of limitations that applies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had aDWI 24 years ago, is there a statue of limitations that applies?

Should I speak with a DUI attorney? In Hamilton County, IN.

Asked on October 30, 2010 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, IN's look back period is not so straightforward.  Without knowing details of the offense in question, your best bet is to put a call into a DUI attorney in your area.  Frankly, it is a ggod idea to have an attoeney represent you on this. A DUI triggers 2 cases: 1 civil; 1 criminal. Since this is a highly technical area of the law there are defenses that can be enlisted in your case which could result in reduced charges or an outright dismissal of the case.  Your best bet is to now consult with a DUI attorney in the area where all of this occurred.  In addition to any legal arguments that can be made on your behalf, an attorney who practices in the area where all of this occurred will also have contacts within the local court system that they can utilize to your best advantage. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption