if i had a court date yesterday and wasnt available for the appointment, now earning a warrant, what do i do next, to clear my name the right way?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if i had a court date yesterday and wasnt available for the appointment, now earning a warrant, what do i do next, to clear my name the right way?

recieved court date for driving with out a liscence on a suspended liscence

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Call the court, and ask them (1) how much your bail is and (2) where to show up to post it, either the court clerk's office or the police station.  And if your license isn't back in good standing yet, have someone drive you -- or take a cab, it's cheaper.

Missing a court date is generally a bad idea, and anything short of a death in the family or a trip to the emergency room tends to be seen as not a good enough excuse -- especially if you don't even bother to call.  These days, every ticket or summons has a telephone number for the court on it, in most places.  If you're asked why you weren't there, "I screwed up" is one of the safest answers.

For more details, and defense of the original ticket, you should talk to an attorney.  One place to find counsel in your area is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption