If I had a conditional discharge on an arrest and did not plead guilty, would this show up on a nexus background check?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a conditional discharge on an arrest and did not plead guilty, would this show up on a nexus background check?

Asked on September 2, 2014 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

What will come up is that you were fingerprinted as part of your arrest.  It will be up to you to provide the supporting documentation to show that you are eligible for whatever immigration benefit you would be seeking.  What exactly are you applying for?  And what is your current immigration status?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption