If I got into an auto accident and it was determined it was my fault, do I have the right to proof of the damages being billed to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got into an auto accident and it was determined it was my fault, do I have the right to proof of the damages being billed to me?

Can I get this from his vehicle/medical in some general or specific way? I ask because they are trying to collect twice the bluebook value of his car for an extremely minor accident to the passenger side door with my motorcycle.

Asked on April 14, 2014 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can request a copy of the repair bill to see the charges for the property damage to the vehicle.

If you have insurance, your insurance company can handle this for you if the other party is unwilling to provide you with that information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption