If I got into an accident with the company vehicle and have to go to court, shouldn’t the company pay to have me represented since I’m leading not guilty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got into an accident with the company vehicle and have to go to court, shouldn’t the company pay to have me represented since I’m leading not guilty?

Asked on July 13, 2015 under Accident Law, Connecticut

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you were at fault in the accident, the company is also liable for the accident because the company is the registered owner of the vehicle.

The company's auto insurance carrier should provide you with an attorney at no cost. 

It would be unusual if the company's auto insurance carrier did not provide you with an attorney at no cost.  If that occurs, the company should pay for an attorney to represent you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption