if i got into a car accident and it was my fault , and have no insurance what are my apotions ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if i got into a car accident and it was my fault , and have no insurance what are my apotions ?

so i was driving and my tired popped , i couldnt controll the wheel , so i hit a
parked car in the street, no one was inside the car that i hitted … the car
that i was driving was my dads car.. he has insurance for the car but im not
included in the insurance…. there was no official police report , the police
just told us to trade insurance info… so my dads insurance called him and told
him that since i was the one driving they cannot cover the accident fees … so
now what can i do ? what are my best options for me to not pay alot, since im
just a 20 yr old and have a part time job … i live in california

Asked on March 22, 2017 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since you were driving your father's car, your father is liable for the accident because he is the registered owner of the vehicle.
Since his insurance company denied the claim because you were not an authorized driver (not on the insurance policy), your father will be sued for negligence by the owner of the parked car.  You will also be named as a defendant in the lawsuit because you were the driver; however, your father will be held liable to pay for the property damage (cost of repairs) to the parked car because he is the registered owner of the vehicle which hit the parked car.
Any financial arrangement for you to pay for the cost of repairs to the parked car or your father's car would be between you and your father.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption