If I got in minor accident with no police report, can someone open a claim with my insurer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got in minor accident with no police report, can someone open a claim with my insurer?

I got into a minor accident. We pulled over but the other driver didn’t want to call the police. We both said we were OK, so we just exchanged insurance info but no contact info or anything else. Can he make a claim on my insurance? If so, can I open one on his insurance also?

Asked on March 3, 2018 under Accident Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A party who was not at fault for an accident, can file a claim with the at-fault party's insurer. The case rests obvoiulsy on fault. So if you caused the accident, then a claim can be filed with your insurer and conversely, if you were not at fault, then you can file a claim with the other driver's insuance company. You really gave no details of the incident.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you were at fault in the accident, the other party can file a property damage claim with your insurance carrier.
If he was at fault in the accident, you can file a property damage (cost of repairs to your vehicle) claim with his insurance carrier.
The party who was not at fault in the accident can file a property damage claim with the at-fault party's insurance carrier.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption