If I got charged with illegal possession of alcohol and I am in the military, will my command be notified by the court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got charged with illegal possession of alcohol and I am in the military, will my command be notified by the court?

Asked on June 29, 2011 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you get charged with illegal possession of alcohol because you are an underage person (under 21), then it may be an issue for the military court. You need to check with an attorney who specializes in military law to determine if this is a matter that a) must go before a military court because of your military status and b) if you or the court must report the charge to your commanding officer. By speaking to counsel and based on your previous (if any) criminal history, you may be able to have the charges dismissed or qualify for some sort of alternative conviction wherein you must stay out of trouble for a certain amount of time and the charges will be dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption