What to do if I got an email from an ex-girlfriend asking me to help her pay back credit card debt that she acrued while we were together?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got an email from an ex-girlfriend asking me to help her pay back credit card debt that she acrued while we were together?

If I said that I would, is this a binding contract?

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you not agree to help a former girlfriend pay back her credit card debt while accrued during your relationship unless she signs a written promissory note to you for a loan given her to pay back the debt with a stated interest rate and a monthly payment amount over a certain period of time.

If you simply say you would help, such is not a binding contract but merely a promise of some "gift" without any legal consideration to be performed in the future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption