If I got a DUI and passed/completed my ARD program, what will happen if I get pulled over with a possession of a controlled substance 3 years later?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a DUI and passed/completed my ARD program, what will happen if I get pulled over with a possession of a controlled substance 3 years later?

Will it affect anything from previous charges?

Asked on April 27, 2015 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The charges will be handled independently-- so that won't go back and redo the sentence for the DUI unless you are still on probation for the DUI.  If you are still on probation, your probation could be revoked.

With regard to the new charge, it could affect how the judge and prosecutor look at your case and result in a higher sentencing recommendation.  The view will be that you have graduated from one addiction issue to a more serious addiction issue.  However, a number of other factors could also influence your case.  I really recommend that you arrange for a consultation with an attorney that regularly practices in the court where your new charges are pending so they can ask you a few more questions and give you a better feel of what you are facing. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption