If I got a 30 day eviction notice to move, should I have to pay the rent for the 30 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a 30 day eviction notice to move, should I have to pay the rent for the 30 days?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you have to pay rent for that period, since you are still a tenant until the end of it--that is, your tenancy is not legally terminated until the expiration of the notice period. If you do not pay, your landlord could take the unpaid rent out of your security deposit and/or sue you for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption