IfI give up my parental rights, is there a way to get my back child support removed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI give up my parental rights, is there a way to get my back child support removed?

I have court ordered child support. The mother of my children wants to let the person that she is with adopt them. I have no problem with that but what would I have to do to be released of my past due support obligation?

Asked on November 28, 2010 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If parental rights are legally terminated and your child is adopted by another man, in most cases child support is no longer due.  However, that is from the date of termination and going forward.  As to any past due support payments, you will still owe those amounts.  These payments were a court ordered legal obligations and terminating your rights does not affect this. Any past amounts still due are owing.  A debt is a debt, and terminating your parental rights does not wipe them out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption