If I give my ex-husband’s wife receipts for childcare and medical expense, is that the same as legally giving him the receipts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I give my ex-husband’s wife receipts for childcare and medical expense, is that the same as legally giving him the receipts?

My ex-husband is court ordered to pay a percentage of childcare and medical expenses. I have to give him the receipts and he has 10days to pay the amount. He is active in the military and away for some time therefore he has not paid his percentage for several months. He will not provide me with a way to get the receipts to him. Does giving the receipts to his wife start his 10 days?

Asked on May 31, 2011 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Does she have Power of Attorney over his affairs while he is on active duty?  How are you being paid the child support that I am sure he is ordered to pay?  This is a tough question to give any guidance on without reading the agreement as a whole and knowing more on the matter as it stands.  In other circumstances I would state that you could sue him for the money owed but since he is in the military that would not help you here.  She does not legally have to accept the receipts unless you can prove that she has POA over his affairs while he is away on active duty.  I might call your attorney that handled the divorce.  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption