If I give my car to a gentleman to fix it and he let someone else drive it and they wreck it who’s responsible for the damage to the car

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I give my car to a gentleman to fix it and he let someone else drive it and they wreck it who’s responsible for the damage to the car

If I get my car to a gentleman to fix it and
he let someone else drive it and they wreck
it who’s responsible for the damage to the
car if there is no insurance

Asked on February 15, 2017 under Accident Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sue either the gentleman you gave the car to or the driver who wrecked it, assuming that the driver was at fault (e.g. was driving carelessly or negligently, such as speeding, not paying attention, texting while driving, ignoring stoplights or -signs, etc.) An at fault driver is responsible for the damage he caused; and a person who had control of your and who let the at fault driver drive it is responsible because he permitted the damage to happen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption