If I got pulled over for not having a front license plate but I clearly did) and found guilty of DWLS, can I fight to have the charges dropped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got pulled over for not having a front license plate but I clearly did) and found guilty of DWLS, can I fight to have the charges dropped?

I did have a front plate installed and the officer was wrong or lying. I have proof by pictures of the car still in the impound lot. As well as a statement from the tow company saying the car came in with a front plate.

Asked on February 11, 2014 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You're assuming that the police officer will stick with this as his reason for why he pulled you over.  If he has already been alerted to his error, I would expect his story to change to some other reason for pulling you over, i.e., no seatbelt, failure to signal, etc.  Alert your defense attorney to this error right away and let them decide how best to use it to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption