If I get off probation but haven’t finished paying my fines, doing comunity service or finished paying my restitution, can they keep me on probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I get off probation but haven’t finished paying my fines, doing comunity service or finished paying my restitution, can they keep me on probation?

Asked on May 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes. When a person is placed on probation, they are typically given a set of terms and conditions that they must successfully complete before they can be discharged from probation. When those conditions, which can include the payment of fines, community service, and restitution are not met, that person stands in violation of the probation order and will continue on the probation until it is complete, or can even be sentenced to jail if the Judge decides. The Judge however has the ultimate say in whether or not certain conditions can be waived, such as waiving certain fines or community service, and still closing out the probation, but this is usually where a person has made a hardy attempt to complete them but hardships have prevented them from completing the conditions. My advice is to do the best you can to complete all the conditions of your probation to avoid being in violation of your probation and possibly sent to jail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption