If I get married in another state such as Puerto Rico is it valiad or recognized in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I get married in another state such as Puerto Rico is it valiad or recognized in the US?

Is it valid it in the US if I get married in
Puerto Rico or is it only recognized there?

Asked on November 30, 2016 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes a Puerto Rican, or any marriage performed out the 50 states, is legally recognized by the U.S. As a general rule, so long as the marriage was validly performed in the jurisdiction in which it occirred, it is valid in the U.S.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption