If a woman gets married canher husband take her last name instead ofher taking his last name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a woman gets married canher husband take her last name instead ofher taking his last name?

Asked on June 6, 2011 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The husband can absolutely do this. This custom that the woman takes the man's last name is only that--a custom. It is not a requirement, and many people don't follow it, anyway. A couple may do anything they want in regards to names--each keeps his or her own; they each take the same hyphenated name; they each take a different hyphenated name (each using own name first); she takes his name; he takes her name; they create a new name for both of them; etc.

So whatever works for the couple is fine legally. He would change his name the same way as she would change her name if she wanted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption