If I get laid off, can I break my lease without penalty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I get laid off, can I break my lease without penalty?

Asked on January 21, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that a lease is a contract, so unless there is a provision in it which would allow you to terminate early due to financial hardship, you won't be able to break it because you lost your job (and frankly, it's It unlikely that such a provision would be included).
However, you may be able to negotiate an early end to your lease. If not, you can try to find a relacement tenant to lease ot sub-lease your rental. Finally, if all else fails, know that a landlord is undera duty to "mitigate damages". This means that they cannot just let the unit sit empty until the end of your lease and charge you; they must atcively seek to re-rent it. Once they do, your financial obligation ends, however you would still be liable for the time that the rental was vacant. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption