IfIi get injured at work and go to the urgent care on my lunch hour but find out that I cannot return to work that day, do I have to file a workman’s comp claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfIi get injured at work and go to the urgent care on my lunch hour but find out that I cannot return to work that day, do I have to file a workman’s comp claim?

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to file a worker's comp claim if you want worker's comp to pay for your treatment of your injury and any time you missed from work.  Because you were injured on the job, your recovery for that injury is limited to worker's comp, and you can not sue your employer.  However, if you do not want to be reimbursed for treatment of your injury and for lost time from work, you do not need to file a claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption