If I get a higher paying job can the alimony be amended to pay her more?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I get a higher paying job can the alimony be amended to pay her more?

Divorced for 18 months now. I can’t
afford an apartment with paying alimony
and child support. If I get a job that
doubles my income for a few years, can
she make me pay her more?

Asked on February 5, 2018 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Changed circumstances are grounds for modification of child support and spousal support.
If your income increases, your ex could ask for a modification of child support and spousal support  which would result in increased amounts.
If your income decreases, you could seek a modification of child support and spousal support in a lesser amount than you are currently paying.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption