If I get a DUI in one state, will it show up in another?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I get a DUI in one state, will it show up in another?

I have had 2 DUI’s already.

Asked on November 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an out-of-state DUI will show up in your home state. The reason is that typically all state motor vehicle departments have a network whereby each state can share information and communicate with every other state regarding matters such as revocation/suspension. Consequently, your out-of-state DUI will be treated as though in occurred in your home state.

You don't, however, indicate when you received these previous DUI's. The fact is that most states have what is known as a "look back" rule. Accordingly, if your previous DUI convictions happened outside of the stated timeframe, the court will not consider them for sentencing purposes, although they will remain on your permanent record. 

Since both civil and criminal charges attach to such a charge, you really should consult with an experienced DUI attorney in the area where you were arrested. Possibly they can get the charge dismissed or reduced.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption