If I get a divorce do I get money from my husband?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I get a divorce do I get money from my husband?

I am employed but make less than my husband. He recently lost his job though and is looking for a new one. He has a lot of money saved up. He is not very rich but has a good amount of money. If there is no prenup can I get apart of that.

Asked on January 13, 2012 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  This is not an easy question to give any guidacne on without seeing all of your assets and knowing when they were acquired, etc.  Let me give you some general rules:  money earned during a marriage is considered to be a joint asset or marital money which is subject to distribution between you.  So yes, if it is marital money then you will get a part of it.  If he is unemployed now that is an issue in the divorce and in splitting the assets a well as if you are attempting to ovtain spousal support.  Please go and seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption