If I get a divorce, are our debts split up between us?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I get a divorce, are our debts split up between us?

What if he doesn’t have a job? We have a car that is paid off and a truck that is not, who gets what?

Asked on December 1, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country when a couple divorce the assets and liabilties of the marriage are equally divided amongst them on paper where one may get more of one item's value and the other more of another item's value to equalize things.

Separate property is retained by the owner of such. From what you have written, you may want to consult with a family law attorney to assist you. If the other spouse does not have a job, then he or she will need to get one with the possibility of spousal support being awarded on a temporary basis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption