If I found something in my coffee that resembles cigarette ashes and it is stuck on the wall of the cup and smells like ashes, can I file a claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I found something in my coffee that resembles cigarette ashes and it is stuck on the wall of the cup and smells like ashes, can I file a claim?

Asked on May 24, 2015 under Personal Injury, Arizona

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you would not have any case unless you can document that you had medical treatment due to the ashes in your cup.

If you became ill and had medical treatment, you could seek compensation for the medical bills and pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition  to the medical bills based on the medical reports. If you missed time from work due to the injury, you would also have a claim for wage loss.

Your personal injury claim would be filed with the insurance carrier for the establishment where you purchased the coffee.  Again, if you don't have any documentation of medical treatment, there is no case / claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption