If I fly into Oregon, Will i be arrested at the airport?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I fly into Oregon, Will i be arrested at the airport?

I have an absconding felony warrant for theft 1 and burglary 1 out of Oregon. I live in Michigan and am flying to Oregon to visit my parents for a couple days. Will they run my name and will police and/or my probation officer be awaiting my arrival at PDX?Portland airport

Asked on March 25, 2016 under Criminal Law, Michigan


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you can travel by plane with an outstanding warrant depends on where you are traveling to. The fact is that most airlines don't check passenger names against the type of databases that provide a list of people with outstanding warrants regarding domestic travel; it just wouldn't be practical to do so as it would be would be too expensive and/or time consuming to do so. That having been said, international flights are a different matter. The security procedures for such travel do involve checking most databases. Consequently, if you ever travel internationally, it is likely that your name will come up.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption