If i find out about situation where a friend has used a credit card of someone that has died, can i be charged because i did not report it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If i find out about situation where a friend has used a credit card of someone that has died, can i be charged because i did not report it?

Asked on November 23, 2014 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no legal obligation to report most crimes (there are a few exceptions in many states, like child sexual abuse), and person A is not liable for the crimes of person A simply because A has knowledge of the crimes. Of course, under certain circumstances, such as if there is a police investigation and you are questioned but lie to the police about what you know, where you could face liability (e.g. impeding a police investigation) due to having knowledge, but in those cases, it's not the knowledge per se that creates liability--it's your own actions, in light of that knowledge, that cause the problem. Simply knowing and not affirmatively reporting however, will not cause you any problems, since you are not legally required to step forward and report a credit-card crime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption