If I filed for a divorce and my wife wants me to pay for her insurance indefinitely, will I have to pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed for a divorce and my wife wants me to pay for her insurance indefinitely, will I have to pay?

I filed for a no-fault divorce and my wife agreed to sign the papers without contesting. She wants me to pay for her health insurance indefinitely though. Once we’re divorced she will be dropped from my policy on my job. I am going to be remarried as soon as this is over with. And I really don’t want to be responsible for this for the rest of her life. Will I be responsible for doing so?

Asked on August 11, 2011 Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, you will not have to pay for her the rest of your life.  In fact, once the divorce is finalized and the judgement signed by the judge you legally can not keep her on your insurance for your job. You have no legal connection to her - she is not a spouse or a blood relative.  Your health insurance provider would not permit it I am sure.  So if you agree to pay for her insurance for the rest of her life then you would need to pay for a separate plan.  She can - I am certain - apply for COBRA benefits until such time as she can obtain her own insurance policy.  She may ask you to pay the COBRA until that time but that is costly as well.  If the court will order that you would have to ask an attorney in your area.  Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption