IfI file pro se and my spouse decides to hire a lawyer after I submit the paperwork, can I still hire an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI file pro se and my spouse decides to hire a lawyer after I submit the paperwork, can I still hire an attorney?

I’m filing pro se and I’m not sure if my spouse will sign. If I go ahead and file with the courts could I hire an attorney afterwards. I’m asking because I’m not sure if he would hire an attorney or not and if he does I don’t want to be without one. He may very well sign but I don’t know for sure. I’m filing pro se because I’m trying to be economical about the costs and I have savings but I was left with the debt which I will gladly take if he will just sign but I would like to use my savings for the debt rather than a lawyer if possible.

Asked on February 28, 2011 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can still hire an attorney after filing your documents with the court.  Although some attorneys may prefer to have represented you from the outset, other attorneys may be willing to represent you after you filed your documents with the court. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption