If I file criminal charges against an apartment manager for entering my unit and throwing my furniture away in a landfill, would it interfere with me being able to file a civil lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I file criminal charges against an apartment manager for entering my unit and throwing my furniture away in a landfill, would it interfere with me being able to file a civil lawsuit?

Also, Is there an statue of limitation that the lawsuit must be filed in?

Asked on June 18, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

1) In theory, there should be no interference: civil and criminal cases are brought in different courts. In practice, many civil judges will stay, or put on hold, the civil case pending the outcome of the criminal matter because the disclosure of information in the civil case could prejudice or damage the criminal case, and also because the defendant may be unable to freely testify while a criminal case is pending ("anything you say can and will be used against you").

2) You have two years in your state to bring a lawsuit for property damage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption