What should I do if my car was hit by another car but I have no insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if my car was hit by another car but I have no insurance?

It was the other person’s fault and no damage was done to his vehicle but about $2000 of damage to mine. He has insurance and has been very cooperative to knowing I had no insurance and it was his fault. There has been no police report and it has been a little over a week since it happened. Also, I have had a no insurance ticket in the past. I don’t want to go forth and file an insurance claim if I come out owing money and or don’t get my car paid for. What will happen if I claim? Should I file a police report? Should I fix it and pay for ut myself? What should I do?

Asked on April 13, 2012 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since the other driver was at fault, the at-fault party's insurance carrier will pay for the repairs to your car.  You should file a claim with the other driver's insurance carrier.  The fact that you did not have insurance does not alter this.  Since you were not at fault in the accident, you don't pay for the repairs to your car.  Since the police were not at the scene of the accident, there isn't any police report. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption