If I feel threatned by my renters, can I legally evict them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I feel threatned by my renters, can I legally evict them?

Along with their drugs?

Asked on September 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Simply feeling threatened by your renters does not in and of itself constitute grounds for you to terminate their lease for your rental unless they are on a month-to-month lease.

However, if the renters are doing drugs in your unit and you can establish this fact then under the presumed written lease you have with them there may be grounds for you to terminate the agreement. Read the lease and then consult with a landlord tenant attormey as to what your legal recourse is in getting rid of the renters you no longer desire.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption